Chairman of the Supervisory Board
Mr. Surguladze received his B.S. and M.S. degrees in physics from Moscow State University. Mr. Surguladze also received Ph.D. degree in physics from the National Academy of Sciences, Moscow; MBA in finance and financial engineering, USA, as well as, he has undertaken Ph.D. course in Financial Engineering in USA.
In 1990, Dr. Surguladze began his career as a Research Associate at the Moscow Institute for Nuclear Research, and in 1991-1992, he was a Visiting Professor and Researcher at several universities and scientific institutes in Europe and the United States, including Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (Chicago, USA) and International Center for Theoretical Physics (Trieste, Italy). From 1992 to 1999, he was a Research Associate and then Senior Research Associate at two universities in the United States. In the same period, Dr. Surguladze was a referee for leading scientific journals - Physical Review; Physical Review Letters (USA); Physics Letters (Holland); Modern Physics Letters (Singapore) and was a member of American Physical Society.
In 1999, Dr. Surguladze continued his career on Wall Street as a Trader / Risk Manager at American Stock Exchange (NASDAQ-AMEX) in New York, and in 2000 - 2001 he was a Senior Vice President/Consultant for Deutsche Bank, London in their Global Credit Derivatives area. From 2001 to 2002, he was a Senior Vice President/Consultant in Risk Finance at Barclays Capital, New York. From 2002 to 2007, Dr. Surguladze was the Director of Risk Control at UBS Investment Bank, New York. In 2004-2013 Dr. Surguladze, together with his partners, founded several companies in Georgia, which in 2014, formed Caucasus Business Group.
In 2009 Dr. Surguladze was appointed as a Member of the Board of the Financial Supervision Agency of Georgia until its merger to the National Bank of Georgia in December 2009. From 2011, Dr. Surguladze is a Member of the Supervisory Board and Chairman of the Nomination and Remuneration Committees of the Supervisory Board of Georgian Railway. From 2014, Dr. Surguladze is a Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Caucasus Business Group, JSC.
Dr. Surguladze has over 40 highly cited publications in the leading scientific journals in USA, Europe and Asia.